Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 126655, Thursday 22 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 January 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 126655
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off USS Valley Forge -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Valley Forge/VF-51
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Valley Forge (CVA-45) aircraft carrier. Power failure just after takeoff, ditched. Charles Edward Mulligan.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (DTCEF)