Accident McDonnell F2H-2 Banshee 125668, Friday 23 January 1953
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 January 1953
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H-2 Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 125668
MSN: 443
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi W of Wonsan -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Kearsarge/VF-11
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Kearsarge (CVA-33) aircraft carrier. Apparently hit by AAA in a dive, crashed 5 mi W of Wonsan.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/