This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 January 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29A Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 370th BSqn /307th BWg USAF |
| Registration: | 44-27262 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Tom-ni, North Pyongan -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan |
| Destination airport: | USAF Base K-13, South Korea |
Narrative:Martin-Omaha B-29-35-MO Superfortress 44-27262: Built under licence by Glenn L. Martin Company, Omaha, Nebraska. Assigned to 19th Bomb Group, Andersen AFB, Guam. Re-Assigned to 370th Bomb Squadron, 307th Bomb Wing, Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan.
On 27 January 1953 while En route, the heavy bomber was attacked by Major Anatoly Karelin, pilot of a Soviet AF MiG-15 fighter of the 351 IAP, VVS. The B-29 came down near Tom-ni, North Pyongan (some sources state "three miles north of USAAF Base K-13, Suwon, South Korea"). Ten crew members were able to bail out before the aircraft crashed. A crew member was rescued while three others were killed in the crash. Those killed were:
M/Sgt Cleo A. Brown, KIA
1st Lt Edward R. Francis, KIA
1st Lt Ralph I. Phy. KIA
Sharpe, Lt. Ernest W. Jr. - rescued
Cause: Shot down by the pilot of a Soviet AF MiG-15 fighter.
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_1.html 2.
http://www.baaa-acro.com/1953/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29a-35-mo-superfortress-in-tom-ni-3-killed 3,
http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm 4.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?offset=9025 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20081120150406/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Bailouts/bailout_1953.htm ..
6.
http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf 