Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress , Friday 30 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 January 1953
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:19th BWg /28th BSqn USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unjong-ni supply area -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Airfield K-3, Pohang, South Korea
Destination airport:Airfield K-3, South Korea
Narrative:
Attached to 19th Bomb Wing, 28th Bomb Squadron, USAF. Heavy damage by MiGs in combat over Unjong-ni supply area on the night of 30/31 January. Landed safely back at base (Airfield K-3 Phoang) but written off as damaged beyond repair

Sources:

The Boeing B-29 Superfortress, Mich Mayborn, Aircraft in Profile, Doubleday, 1969.
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_3030.htm
http://www.afhra.af.mil/shared/media/document/AFD-090529-041.pdf
http://www.historynet.com/korean-war-the-boeing-b-29-superfortress-served-throughout-the-air-war.htm