Accident Douglas AD-3 Skyraider 122822, Sunday 1 February 1953
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 February 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-3 Skyraider
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 122822
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Ando-ri -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Oriskany
Destination airport:USS Oriskany
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Oriskany (CVA-34) aircraft carrier. Poss hit by AAA, lost wing, crashed near Ando-ri during CAS mission, no egress noted.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/