Accident Cessna 337 Super Skymaster N2254X, Sunday 11 January 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 January 1970
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337 Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2254X
MSN: 337-0154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Apalachin, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot fell into rotating prop. Front eng mag switch found in on position. No witnesses to accdt.

Accident investigation:

Report number: NYC70AN070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB