Accident Vought AU-1 Corsair 129392,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86227

Date:Sunday 8 February 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought AU-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps - USMC
Registration: 129392
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yonch-On, S. Korea -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-12. Hit by small arms fire, engine failure, crashed, burned N. of Yonch-On.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher