Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-509, Sunday 8 February 1953
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 February 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 51-509
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles S of Kunsan Air Base (K-8) -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 474th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Crashed into the sea 6 mi S of K-8 while returning from night recce msn.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/