Incident Douglas AD-4 Skyraider 123932, Thursday 12 February 1953
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 February 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 123932
MSN: 7238
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yo-do (Ryodo) island -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Philippine Sea/VA-95
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Philippine Sea (CVA-47) aircraft carrier. Landed wheels up on Yo-do due to loss of oil pressure. Gary H. Palmer.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (FLEF, CatB)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 June 1951 123932 United States Navy 0 USS Princeton sub
22 October 1954 123932 United States Navy 1 California w/o