Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 126109, Monday 16 February 1953
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 February 1953
Time:day
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 126109
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Korea-13 Air Base -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-13 Air Base
Destination airport:K-13 Air Base
Narrative:
Attached to VMF-311, MAG-33. Hit by small arms fire and belly-landed at K-13 in flames, aircraft total loss.

US Marine Corps pilot and famous baseball player Ted Williams belly landed his burning Panther jet back on forward base after it was hit by AA fire in an air strike. This was Williams' first combat flight after his arrival in Korea about two weeks earlier.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
Denton Record-Chronical 16 February 1953, p8/(2) Gladewater Daily Mirror 11 August 1952, p7
not in AAIR
https://baseballhall.org/discover-more/stories/going-deep/ted-williams-heads-back-to-war