Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 127123, Wednesday 18 February 1953
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 February 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 127123
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Philippine Sea/VF-93
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Philippine Sea (CVA-47) aircraft carrier. On combat patrol, ditched. Lt Robert B. Stamatis.

(2) Ditched into the Sea of Japan, about 50 miles from USS Philippine Sea. "Jet pilot" Lt Robert B. Stamatis picked up from the icy water by the Canadian destroyer HMCS Athabaskan within minutes.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (DTC)
(2) Napa Valley Register 11 March 1953, p14 (photo)