Accident Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star 49-748, Sunday 22 February 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 February 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star
Owner/operator:80th FBSqn /8th FBGp USAF
Registration: 49-748
MSN: 080-2498
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-13 (Suwon Air Base) -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-13 (Suwon Air Base)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mechanical problems, crashed 22 February 1953 into the sea soon after take-off from K-13 (Suwon AB, South Korea). Pilot 1st Lt. Garfield W. Guyer Jr, survived a low-altitude ejection, and was recovered by a SAR helicopter.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://dtic.mil/dpmo//korea/reports/air/korwald_info_3587.htm]
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20120622190520/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-80.htm
4. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=g&offset=17625