| Date: | Saturday 18 September 1971 |
| Time: | 09:21 |
| Type: | Cessna 337A Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Wilcox Mfg.Co. |
| Registration: | N6333F |
| MSN: | 337-0333 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boonsboro, Md -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Teterboro,Nj |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:hit mtn ridge during radar vector to vor approach to martinsburg,w va.Obs saw aircraft in and out of clds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC72AN041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB