Accident Douglas B-26C Invader 44-35680, Friday 27 February 1953
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 February 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26C Invader
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 44-35680
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kyongsong -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 17th Bmb Wg (L). Declared emergency immediately after take-off, crashed at Kyongsong near Yongdung-po.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/