Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet 51-10433, Sunday 1 March 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:69th FBSqn /58th FBGp USAF
Registration: 51-10433
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-84G Thunderjet 51-10460 58th FBG USAF. Hit by AAA while leading flight of 4 aircraft, 27th March 1953
Crew:
Col. Andrew J. Evans Jr. (pilot) USAF - ejected and was taken PoW

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171107023620
2. http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-84G
3. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_871.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171115111244/
5. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1953.htm
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20171107023620/
7. http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-84G