Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 127196, Sunday 1 March 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 March 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 127196
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Korea -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Philippine Sea (CVA-47)/VF-91
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Philippine Sea (CVA-47) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA and crashed while pulling out of bombing run. Lt (jg) Edwin Allen "Nick" Nixon, Jr. (24) lofficially listed as KIA but really POW and survived until 2013 (84).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
Victoria Advocat 2 March 1953, p10
AAR (KCRLF)