Accident Cessna 337A Super Skymaster N5388S, Sunday 16 May 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 May 1971
Time:10:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337A Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Jim Ratliff Ai
Registration: N5388S
MSN: 337-0488
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, Ms -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vivian,La
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aft eng inop during early t/o roll.Ownrs man states ck full-thrtleft engine opn this phase.In-line engs.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA71AM097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB