Incident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 125312, Friday 20 March 1953
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 March 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 125312
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Oriskany -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Oriskany (CVA-34) aircraft carrier. Fell overboard due to rough seas.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
not in AAIR