Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 126219,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86286

Date:Sunday 22 March 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 126219
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Oriskany -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Oriscany/VF-122 (783)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Oriskany (CVA-34) aircraft carrier. Crashed on take-off, hit water and exploded, SAR effort negative. Lt (jg) Ralph Nelson Mew (22).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
not in AAIR