Accident North American F-86E-6 Sabre 52-2873,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86301

Date:Monday 30 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-6 Sabre
Owner/operator:51st FIGp /25th FISqn USAF
Registration: 52-2873
MSN: 232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Suwon (K-13) Air Force Base, (RKSW) -   South Korea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Suwon (K-13) AFB, South Korea
Destination airport:Suwon (K-13) AFB, (RKSW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RCAF 19332: 29 April 1952 - Taken on strength by USAF for use in Korea, designated F-86E-6-CAN. USAF serial 52-2873. With 51st FIG, 25th FIS on 30 March 1953 when it crashed on return from a combat mission, dove into cloud cover and crashed near Suwon, South Korea; pilot, 1st Lt Allan P.Hunt KIA.

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.
2. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19301_19350_detailed.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422213653/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-86.html
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html