Accident Cessna L-19 Bird Dog , Monday 30 March 1953
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19 Bird Dog
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tup O-dong -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to HQ Co 3rd Infantry Division. On recon and observation mission, forced down in enemy territory near Tup O-dong.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/