Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 126190, Wednesday 1 April 1953
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 126190
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wonsan -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Valley Forge/VF-51
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Valley Forge (CVA-45) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA, forced to bail out near Wonsan. Lt E.J. Thabet, Jr rescued.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
not in AAIR