Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 51-4486, Tuesday 7 April 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 April 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:51th FIGp /25th FISqn USAF
Registration: 51-4486
MSN: 580-5780
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off coast of South Korea -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Suwon AB (K-13) South Korea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 51st Ftr-Int Gp. Aircraft crashed while on a local area familiarization flight over local land marks. Aircraft had taken off from, and was based at, Suwon AB (K-13), South Korea. Local Korean National reported seeing an aircraft in a steep dive off the coast, and exploding on impact. This aircraft was confirmed as a T-33 but not as 51-4486.

Both crew - 1st Lt Daniel J Evans Jr and 2nd Lt Raymond S Kerenk - were killed, but their bodies were not found in or near the aircraft: posted as MIA/BNR

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
http://www.cieldegloire.com/batailles_coree_pertes04.php
https://defenceforumindia.com/forum/threads/korean-war-archives.11930/
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_384.htm
http://koreanwarpowmia.net/Missing/MIA_IND.asp?SERV_NO=AO-2224072
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbasn.asp?offset=71300