Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 125142, Sunday 19 April 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 April 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 125142
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off USS Princeton -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Princeton/VF-154
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Princeton (CVA-37) aircraft carrier. Ditched on take-off. Off E Korean coast. Thomas Wayne Benjamin Sutherlin.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (TOAD)