This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 September 1973 |
| Time: | 22:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 337A Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Aviation Activity |
| Registration: | N6270F |
| MSN: | 337-0270 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gary/Chicago International Airport, Gary, Indiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gary/Chicago International Airport, Gary, Indiana (GYY/KGYY) |
| Destination airport: | Valparaiso, Indiana |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) September 4, 1973 in a ground collision at Gary/Chicago International Airport, Gary, Indiana (GYY/KGYY): Pilot of PA-30 N7881Y landed on runway 20, the other aircraft (a Cessna 337A, N6270F) was taking off on runway 12, and both aircraft collided at runway intersection. Both aircraft caught fire on impact: of the two persons on the PA-30, one (the pilot) was killed, and the passenger was seriously injured. The pilot of the other aircraft was also killed. According to a contemporary newspaper report (see link #3)
"INDIANAPOLIS STAR PAGE 29 Valpo Executive, 2nd Pilot Killed As Planes Collide on runway intersection . Two men, Including a Valparaiso trucking executive, were killed when their private planes collided at Gary Municipal Airport late Tuesday, 90 minutes after the airport's control tower had closed for the night. An airport spokesman said neither pilot was under control by any airport in the Chicago area when the crash.
Killed in the Gary crash were Frank A. Rihlman, and Carl E. Emshort, 35, Clancy, III. Richard Wonlakowski, 22, of Calumet City, 111., a passenger in Rihlman's plane, was thrown clear and suffered only minor injuries. E. J. McAvoy, a Federal air safety inspector, said Rihlman was preparing to take off when his plane collided with Emshoff's as it approached for a landing. Emshoff and Wozniakowski, who was treated for burns at Gary Methodist Hospital, authorities said, was a commercial pilot licensed to fly all types of aircraft.
The wreckage of the planes, which fused when they exploded in flames on impact, remained on the runway yesterday pending an investigation by the Federal Aviation Administration. The airport, which which was closed until the runway could be cleared, was expected to reopen today. Bihlman, who had lived at Valparaiso four years, was a partner in Calumet Trucking Company at Gary, owner of Bihlman Asphalt Paving at East Chicago."
The official NTSB report notes that the pilot of PA-30 N7881Y had "failed to see and avoid other aircraft".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI74AC020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: CHI74AC020 at
https://ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=84286&key=0 2. FAA;
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6270Y 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/in/N6270F/ 4. The Indianapolis Star from Indianapolis, Indiana September 6, 1978 Page 28 at
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/105812925/ 5.
http://www.planecrashinfo.com/1973/1973-59.htm 