This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 April 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F-5 Panther |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 126250 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | S of Tanchon -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operated out of USS Princeton (CVA-37) aircraft carrier. Poss hit by AAA, crashed into side of mountain S of Tanchon after bombing run. Lt (jg) Anderson Mitchell Clemmons, Jr (22).
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ AAIR