Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86342

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hodo-bando -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Princeton (CVA-37) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA, aircraft exploded and burned over Hodo Pan-do.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
not in AAIR