| Date: | Sunday 17 September 1972 |
| Time: | 17:12 |
| Type: | Cessna 337B Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Midwest Aviation |
| Registration: | N528N |
| MSN: | 377-0688 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Davenport,Iowa |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ctl twr told Pilot t/o runway 36 due wind shift.Gusts to 30k.Pilot used 18 intersection.Insufficient runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI73AC033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB