Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 126002,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86354

Date:Wednesday 6 May 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 126002
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi NE of K-3 (Pohang) -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VMF-311
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-33 Fuel starvation due to bad weather, crashed near K-3 (Pohang). Joe D. Bailes.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR