Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 126189, Wednesday 6 May 1953
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 May 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 126189
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi E of Kanga-Ri -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VFM-311
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-33 Fuel starvation due to bad weather, ditched at sea 10 mi E of grid, rescued. Joseph N. Carruthers.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (DTCoG)