| Date: | Wednesday 24 December 1975 |
| Time: | 22:08 |
| Type: | Cessna 337B Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2393S |
| MSN: | 337-0693 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St Paul, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:icing cond,Pilot missed loc approach then requested higher alt to get rid of ice fuel ex on 2nd apch.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC76AK034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB