Accident North American F-86E-6 Sabre 52-2833, Saturday 16 May 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-6 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 52-2833
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20mi N of Cho'Do Island -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
4th FIW, 334th FIS. Ex-RCAF 19244. Poss damaged by MiG. Flamed out 20mi N of Cho'Do Island. Pilot Robert N.Amason bail out and rescued by H-19.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang,Korwald.