| Date: | Sunday 28 March 1971 |
| Time: | 19:09 |
| Type: | Cessna 337B Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5481S |
| MSN: | 337-0581 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spring, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Houston, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:rcvry date 3/29/71.Aircraft not refueled bfr tkof,added oil to eng.4mi e iah Pilot advised 35min fuel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW71AF065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB