Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 49-965,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86380

Date:Monday 18 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:80 FB Sqn USAF
Registration: 49-965
MSN: 580-5115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Iplong-Ni, 15 miles NW of Kochang -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Suwon AB (K-13) South Korea
Destination airport:Itazuke Air Base, Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to 98th Bmb Wg. Crashed near Ipkong-ni, 15 miles NW of Kochang, whilst on Ferry flight from Suwon AB (K-13), South Korea, to Itazuke Air Base, Japan. Both crew - (Pilot) Kenneth P Tallant and (navigator) Ronald Arle Ganoung - killed in crash

Sources:

https://www.koreanwar.org/html/units/usaf/80fbs.htm
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://www.accident-report.com/world/asia/korea1.html
http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html