Accident Vought F4U-5N Corsair 121852,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86389

Date:Sunday 24 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-5N Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 121852
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Soho-Ri -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Boxer (CVA-21) aircraft carrier. Crash observed near Soho-Ri (Pukchong-ni area), darkness precluded further observation.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/