Fuel exhaustion Incident North American AT-6D Texan 49-3571,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86392

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:6148th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 49-3571
MSN: 168-725
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles South South-East of Chorwon, Gangwon Province -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chuncheon AB (K-47), Yeongseo, Gwandong
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AT-6D Texan 49-3571 (MSN 168-725) Accepted by USAF at Downey, CA 31 October 1951. To Air Materiel Command, Long Beach, CA 1 November 1951. Sacramento Air Materiel Area (SMAAR), McClellan AFB, CA 14 November 1951. To San Francisco Port of Embarkation 5 December 1951. To 601st ACR Squadron, 13th Air Materiel Group, Kisarazu AB, Japan 8 January 1952.

To 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea 8 January 1952. To 6149th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Chuncheon AB (K-47), South Korea 4 May 1952. 6148th Tactical Control Squadron.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when force landed with fuel exhaustion at an emergency airstrip four miles SSE of Chorwon, Gangwon Province, South Korea 26 May 1953.

Cheorwon County (Cheorwon-gun), also spelled Chorwon, is a county in Gangwon Province, South Korea. It is located right next to the border with North Korea.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cheorwon_County