| Date: | Friday 2 January 1970 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 337B Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Perma-Parts Co |
| Registration: | N5497S |
| MSN: | 337-0597 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cedar Key, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:pattern too close in. Stalled from steep turn to final apch. Crashed in swamp.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA70AM053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB