Incident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 123489,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86400

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 123489
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-18 Kangnung -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Boxer/VF-52
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Boxer (CVA-21) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA and crash landed at K-18.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/