Accident North American LT-6G Texan 49-3548, Friday 5 June 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 June 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American LT-6G Texan
Owner/operator:6148th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 49-3548
MSN: 168-702
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chuncheon AB (K-47), Yeongseo, Gwandong, South Korea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
LG-6G Texan 49-3548 (MSN 168-702) Accepted by USAF at Downey, CA 31 October 1951. To Air Materiel Command, Long Beach, CA 1 November 1951. To Sacramento Air Materiel Area (SMAAR), McClellan AFB, CA 14 November 1951. To San Francisco Port of Embarkation 13 December 1951. Tio 601st ACR Squadron, 13th Air Materiel Group, Kisarazu AB, Japan 31 January 1952.

To 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea 31 January 1952. Named “Patches”. 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Chuncheon AB (K-47), South Korea 4 May 1952. Combat damage to left wing in June 1952

Written off (destroyed in combat) when shot down by ground AAA fire over enemy lines 5 June 1953 while on a FAC (Forward Air Controller) sortie. Both crew posted as MIA (Missing In action), presumed KIA (Killed In Action). However, there are unconfirmed reports that one of the crew was captured by North Korean forces, and died in captivity as a POW (Prisoner of War)

Crew of LT-6G Texan 49-3548:
1st Lieutenant John W. Arms, USAF (Pilot) - presumed MIA/KIA June 5 1953
1st Lieutenant Roger L Buxman, USAF (Observer) - presumed MIA/KIA June 5 1953, but may have survived to be captured and taken PoW (see above)

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
2. https://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/KoreaAccounting/korwald_acc_DATELOSS_20201211.pdf
3. http://www.armyaircrews.com/fixed.html