Accident Douglas AD-4 Skyraider 128985, Sunday 7 June 1953
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 June 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4 Skyraider
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 128985
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Philippine Sea (CVA-47) aircraft carrier. Crashed into sea from landing pattern.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/