This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 June 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American F-86F-30 Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 52-4339 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Southern North Korea -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RKSO |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:F-86F-30 52-4339 (18th FBG, 12th FBS)flown by Capt Robert A.Coury, hit by AAA after bomb run. Flames, loss power, pilot try to fly back to friendly territory, cleared mountain called "Old Papa-San" and eject. Aircraft exploding. Coury was captured and POW.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,H.Ebersole,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.