Accident North American F-86F-5 Sabre 51-2938, Thursday 11 June 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 June 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F-5 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 51-2938
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yellow Sea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-86F-5 51-2938 (51th FIW, 25th FIS)Flown by Capt Floyd W.Salze. In RF-80 recce photo mission escort, 51-2938 had engine failure, loss power and Salze take HDG to the Yellow Sea for eject. Few AAA observed and no MiGs were spotted. Bail out at 10,000 ft. Wingman 1th Lt Robert R.Brackett had escorted him and contacted rescued. Unsucefull rescue by the helicopter, Salze was still attached to his parachute. SA-16 Dumbo called but was too late. Salze had already drowned.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,R.Brackett,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.