Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 125573, Saturday 13 June 1953
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 June 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 125573
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Princetown/VF-153
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Princeton (CVA-37) aircraft carrier. Ditched due to low fuel.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/