Accident Cessna 337C Super Skymaster N2622S, Wednesday 13 February 1974
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 February 1974
Time:19:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337C Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Glenndale Avia
Registration: N2622S
MSN: 337-0922
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kokomo, In -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ft Wayne,Ind
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
distracted fm operation of aircraft while changing transponder codes.

This is incorrect. More evidence came forward of another plane scud running by three sources and the NTSB refused to come down from Chicago to reinterview any witnesses. Pilot banked plane immediately after takeoff to avoid midair right after takeoff. Grissom AFB was talking to other plane. Grissom locked tapes into safe and would not even let the U.S. Congressman Hillis hear them. Grissom Approach had trainee on duty with no supervisor in room.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHIMJAC070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB