Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 A77-982, Monday 15 June 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 June 1953
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A77-982
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chodong-ni, Kangwon-do -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Base K-14, Kimpo, South Korea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 A77-982 Originally assigned Royal Air Force (RAF) Serial WA950, and delivered to the RAF on 28/12/50. Delivered to the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) on February 21, 1951. Served with 77 Squadron, RAAF, during the Korean War.

Aircraft was conducting an armed road reconnaissance when it was hit by flak and crashed into a paddy field between a village and high scrub covered ground at Chodong-Ni, Kangwon-do, North Korea. The pilot was seen to eject safely. This incident being only the 8th time an RAAF pilot had used his ejector seat. He went up on to a hill into dense scrub, apparently unhurt, at 10:55 hours and a smoke flare was seen at 11:10 hours. A rescue helicopter was driven off by ground fire.

According to the Squadron Operations Book:
"...The remainder of the aircraft carried out armed reconnaissance flights to assist R.O.K troops in the front line and rescap flights for the pilot of A77-982 who was hit by anti-aircraft fire whilst attacking a vehicle. The pilot, A2925 Sergeant PINKSTONE, D.W. baled out of his aircraft and was seen to land safety in a paddy field, fold up his parachute and run for high ground on the opposite side of a small village. Rescue helicopter was forced away from the downed pilot by intense ground fire and it is considered that the pilot has been captured and is a prisoner of war".

Fate of the Pilot
It was later confirmed that Sgt Pinkstone was taken prisoner (PoW). He survived the war.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com/2a77.shtml
2. https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/meteor/A77-982.html
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
4. http://www.koreanroll.gov.au/veteran.aspx?id=1217499
5. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=730