This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 June 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American F-86F-30 Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 52-4323 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Central North Korea -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RKSO |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:F-86F-30 52-4323 (18th FBG, 12th FBS)flown by 1th Lt James H.Allston as No. 2 man in four-man flight on armed reconnaissance mission, shot down by AAA while initiating a dive bomb attack on an enemy truck and crashed into the ground .1th Lt James H.Allston MIA. (Lt Forbes, flying lead on this mission, crash landed behind friendly lines).
Attached to 18th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. No. 2 man in four-man flight on armed reconnaissance mission, did not pull out of bomb run and crashed into the ground (Lt Forbes, flying lead on this mission, crash landed behind friendly lines).
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.