Accident Cessna 337C Super Skymaster N2651S, Friday 12 September 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 September 1969
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337C Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Leisure Techno
Registration: N2651S
MSN: 337-0951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Toms River, Nj -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into 60 ft trees at night on downwind leg.Copilot died 9/16/69. Pilot survived.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC70F0161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB