Fuel exhaustion Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 123421, Friday 26 June 1953
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 June 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 123421
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Philippine Sea/VF-91
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Philippine Sea (CVA-47) aircraft carrier. Fuel exhaustion, ditched.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/