Incident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 123027,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86461

Date:Friday 26 June 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 123027
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi N of K-18 -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Philippine Sea/VF-91
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Philippine Sea (CVA-47) aircraft carrier. Crash landed on a sandy strip of beach 5 mi N of K-18.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/