Accident North American F-86F-30 Sabre 52-4312, Monday 29 June 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 June 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F-30 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 52-4312
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Haeju Peninsula -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSO
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-86F-30 52-4312 (18th FBG)flown by Maj Flamm D.Harper.Bailed out over Haeju Peninsula after strike on target, pilot rescued by H-19 helicopter.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.